M i fZ02-(5
[…] On Appeal from the 142nd District Court
Midland County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. CR39464
MEMORANDUM OPINION
The jury found Appellant, John Edward Holmes, guilty of sexual assault1
and assessed punishment at confinement for a term of fifteen years. The trial court
sentenced Appellant accordingly. Appellant asserts a sufficiency issue and an
evidentiary issue on appeal. We affirm.
I. The Charged Offense
The grand jury indicted Appellant for the offense of aggravated sexual
assault. The jury found Appellant guilty only of the lesser included offense of
'Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.011(a)(1)(A) (West 2011).
sexual assault. A person commits the offense of sexual assault if the person
intentionally or knowingly "causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of
another person by any means, without that person's consent." Penal
§ 22.011(a)(1)(A). As charged in this case, "without consent" means that the actor
compels the other person to submit or participate by the use of physical force or
violence or that the actor compels the other person to submit or participate by