The State adheres to that strict usage of the term “waiver” here, although it recognizes that some writers distinguish those two concepts as “waiver by statute” and “waiver by conduct.” Reata did not change the rule that a waiver of sovereign immunity arises only from a clear and unambiguous legislative or constitutional provision. See Wichita Falls State Hosp., 106 S.W.3d at 695; Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034 (“In order to preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal mat- ters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language”). And defendants do not identify any statutory or constitutional provision waiving sovereign immunity and allowing their - 16 - claims against the State. There is none.