Gov’t Code § 311.005. Finally, the State can bring criminal charges for Medicaid fraud. See Tex. Penal Code -4- § 35A.02 (amended to increase penalties by Tex. H.B. 1396, Act of May 31, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1251, § 27, 2015 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1251). This case is the second type of enforcement action—a civil action under the Texas Medicaid Fraud Prevention Act. CR.110. The TMFPA defines several “unlawful acts” related to the Medicaid program, several of which the State intends to prove here. CR.120–127; see, e.g., Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.002(1) (“knowingly makes or causes to be made a false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact to permit a person to receive a benefit or payment under the Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than the benefit or payment that is authorized”); id. § 36.002(2) (“knowingly conceals or fails to disclose information that permits” such overpayment); id. § 36.002(13) (knowingly commits cross-referenced con- duct, including presenting information a person should know to be false and soliciting or receiving a kickback for referrals to third