Related Cases
[…] Indeed, the trial court acknowledged this point and embraced it in its letter ruling: “There is no comparative fault, joint-and-several liability, contribution, single-satisfaction, or settlement credit in a TMFPA action.” R.232. Further, Chapter 33 does not expressly except the TMFPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.002(c) (“This chapter does not apply to . . . .”). The TMFPA is not among the claims that are excluded. By contrast, the exemplary damages provisions in Chapter 41 expressly exclude the TMFPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.002(d)(3) (“Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, this chapter does not apply to . . . an action brought under Chapter 36, Human Resources Code.”). The inference is straightforward: when the Legislature intends to exclude a TMFPA claim from general statutes governing civil litigation, it does so expressly. See Dugger, 408 S.W.3d at 831; PPG Indus., Inc. v. JMB/Hous. Ctrs. Partners Ltd.