Related Cases
[…] TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.002(1). In this case, the State alleges that Xerox “knowingly made or caused to be made false statements or misrepresentations of material facts.” R.19, ¶39. These allegations plainly sound in tort. In Garza, the supreme court explained that “[a]lthough the 1995 statute does not define the term ‘tort,’ its meaning is nevertheless clear from section 33.003.” 257 S.W.3d at 704. It encompasses claims for negligence, products liability, and harm caused by conduct or activity “that violates an applicable legal standard.” Id. at 705 (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.003(a)). The court then held: “The language ‘other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard’” was “clearly broad enough” to encompass a claim for breach of an implied warranty under UCC article 2. Id. The same language in Chapter 33 is likewise broad enough to encompass the State’s statutory fraud claim. See Werner v.