ACCEPTED
[…] “(1) the governmental entity intentionally performed an act in the exercise of its
lawful authority; (2) that resulted in the taking, damaging, or destruction of the
party’s property; (3) for public use.” Id. However, “if the plaintiff’s petition does not
properly plead the elements of an inverse condemnation claim, the immunity applies
and the inverse condemnation claim must be dismissed for lack of subject matter
6
jurisdiction.” Id. Whether the facts alleged constitute a “taking” is a question of
law. Id.
C. YS & LS & LS Partnership, Ltd’s claims for damages and other
relief under article 1, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution are
barred by sovereign immunity.
“Tex. Const. art 1, § 17 provides that ‘[n]o person’s property shall be taken,
damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without just compensation being
made . . .’” Westgate v. State, 843 S.W.2d 448, 452 (Tex. 1992). In Westgate, the
Supreme Court addressed a counterclaim for inverse condemnation under the Texas
Constitution for damages incurred when the city and the State announced plans to