Susana I. Villalpando v. Armando Villalpando
[…] Armando submitted into evidence tax returns for the previous five years and a “Financial Information Statement” indicating that Armando had net resources of $2,032.37 per month. The trial court divided the parties’ community property and based its child-support calculation on Armando having $2,023.37 in net monthly resources. Susana challenges these rulings on appeal. II. ANALYSIS A. Divorce on Insupportability Grounds The trial court granted Susana’s request for a divorce, but it granted the divorce solely on the grounds of insupportability. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2 6.001 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). In her first issue, Susana asserts the trial court abused its discretion by failing to grant her a divorce on cruelty grounds. Texas Family Code Section 6.002, entitled “Cruelty” states “[t]he court may grant a divorce in favor of one spouse if the other spouse is guilty of cruel treatment toward the complaining spouse of a nature that renders further living together insupportable.” Id. § 6.002 (emphasis added). Section 6.002 does not require a trial court to grant a divorce on the basis of cruel treatment even if the record reveals evidence of cruelty. See Baker v. Baker, 469 S.W.3d 269, 279 (Tex.