Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed November 17, 2015.
[…] Stowers, 457 S.W.3d 427,
429 (Tex. 2015) (stating that judgment against partnership is not by itself a
judgment against partner); Kao Holdings, L.P. v. Young, 261 S.W.3d 60, 64 (Tex.
2008) (stating that judgment against limited partnership is not automatically a
6
TRPA expired January 1, 2010. See Ingram v. Deere, 288 S.W.3d 886, 894 n. 4 (Tex.
2009) (noting statutes governing Texas partnerships). On January 1, 2006, the Texas Business
Organizations Code replaced TRPA. Id. The parties dispute which law controls this long-
running litigation. Compare Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 402.006 (West 2012) (“The prior law
governs the acts, contracts, or transactions of the entity or its managerial officials, owners, or
members that occur before the mandatory application date [of January 1, 2010].”) with Knight v.
Int’l Harvester Credit Corp., 627 S.W.2d 382, 384 (Tex. 1982) (stating that if a statute is
repealed or amended without a savings clause for pending suits, the repeal is given immediate
effect).
13
judgment against the general partner).7