George Fleming and Fleming & Associates, LLP v. the Kirklin Law Firm, P.C., Charles Kirklin and Stephen Kirklin
[…] Stowers, 457 S.W.3d 427, 429 (Tex. 2015) (stating that judgment against partnership is not by itself a judgment against partner); Kao Holdings, L.P. v. Young, 261 S.W.3d 60, 64 (Tex. 2008) (stating that judgment against limited partnership is not automatically a 6 TRPA expired January 1, 2010. See Ingram v. Deere, 288 S.W.3d 886, 894 n. 4 (Tex. 2009) (noting statutes governing Texas partnerships). On January 1, 2006, the Texas Business Organizations Code replaced TRPA. Id. The parties dispute which law controls this long- running litigation. Compare Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 402.006 (West 2012) (“The prior law governs the acts, contracts, or transactions of the entity or its managerial officials, owners, or members that occur before the mandatory application date [of January 1, 2010].”) with Knight v.