the City of Houston, Texas v. Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas
[…] C.R. 6; 25 S.W.3d at 330. And as demonstrated above, these records document non-privileged statements, not otherwise excepted from disclosure under the PIA. The request happened to seek the statements after they were attached to the report. The timing of a request cannot be determinative of the confidentiality of information about the affairs of government. Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001(a) (declaring the policy of Texas that “each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government”). 9 This treatment is similar to how the Supreme Court has approached a request for a prosecutor’s litigation file.