Dromgoole, Melissa
[…] Id. Accordingly, the only determination for a trial court to make in the Kelly hearing on a breath test, then, is “whether the technique was properly applied in accordance with the rules of DPS on the particular occasion in question.” Id. at 391. For authority that the Texas Legislature had already determined that the underlying science for breath tests was valid, the Court of Criminal Appeals cited Section 724.064 of the Texas Transportation Code. Id. at 390 n.26. (citing TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.064 (Vernon 2011)). Section 724.064 provides, in pertinent part, “On the trial of a criminal proceeding arising out of an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle . . . evidence of 28 the alcohol concentration . . . as shown by analysis of a specimen of the person’s blood, breath, or urine . . . is admissible.”7 TRANSP. § 724.064. The statute makes alcohol concentrations established by the person’s blood just as admissible as alcohol concentrations established by the person’s breath. Accordingly, the same conclusions must be drawn about the validity of blood tests.