Ron Fuson v. State
[…] Puckett, 954 F.2d 313 (5th Cir.), cert. den'd, 506 U.S. 849, 113 S.Ct. 146, 121 L.Ed.2d 98 (1992); Hicks v. State, 15 S.W.3d 626 (Tex.App.-- Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet'n ref'd); Hernandez v. State, 10 S.W.3d 812 8 (Tex.App.--Beaumont 2000, pet'n filed); Dunn v. State, 997 S.W.2d 885 (Tex.App.--Waco 1999, pet'n ref'd); Jackson v. State, 989 S.W.2d 842 (Tex.App.- -Texarkana 1999, no pet'n). Appellate courts will not overturn a trial judge's decision on punishment absent an abuse of discretion. Jackson v. State, 680 S.W.2d 809, 814 (Tex.Crim.App.1984). Article 1, section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides that, “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law”. Tex. Cont. Art. I Sec. 13 Punishment that is assessed within the statutory range for the offense is not excessive or unconstitutionally cruel or unusual. Kirk v. State, 949 S.W.2d 769, 772 (Tex.