in Re Irving Drobny, as Representative of National Accident Insurance Group and National Accident Insurance Underwriters
[…] Bison Bldg. at 585. No statute permits this Court to exercise jurisdiction over NAIU’s appeal. The Texas general statue governing interlocutory appeals does not authorize an interlocutory appeal for a denial of a motion to vacate an arbitration award. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §51.014(a)(1)-(14). That statute does, however, permit a party to appeal an interlocutory order from a district court on a matter involving the FAA “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §51.016. However, Section 16 of the FAA does not permit an appeal from an order denying a motion to vacate an arbitration award. Section 16 does permit the appeal of a “final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this title.” Under federal law, a “final decision” is a decision that “‘ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing more for the court to do but to execute the judgment.’” Green Tree Fin. Corp. v. Randolph, 531 U.S. 79, 86, 121 S. Ct. 513, 148 L.Ed.2d 373 (2000) (quoting Digital Equip. Corp, v.