Greer, Eric Alonzo
[…] See Swilley v. McCain, 374 S.W.2d 871, 875 (Tex. 1964). 5 The Texas exclusionary rule, Article 38.23, is broader in scope and provides more protection to a suspect than its federal counterpart. See Wilson v. State, 311 S.W.3d 452, 458- 59 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); see also Weems v. State, 434 S.W.3d 655,666 (Tex. App.- San Antonio 2014, pet. granted); Tercero, 467 S.W.3d at 10 (citing Miles v. State, 241 S.W.3d 28, 34 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007». Even if evidence is admissible as an exception to the federal rule, it may, nonetheless, still be excluded by Article 38.23. See Wilson, 3 liS. W.3d at 458 (noting that Article 38.23 "prohibits the use of a much broader category of 'illegally obtained' evidence" than federal rule). Article 38.23 provides that "[n]o evidence obtained ... in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(a) (West 2005). However, unlike the federal rule, the plain language of Article 38.23 only recognizes one good faith exception and that is for "a law enforcement officer acting in objective good faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(b) (emphasis added).