REY BARRERA v. THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] he be punished under §12.42(d) instead?

      Reason for Granting Review 1: The Legislature has created classes
      of offenders that correspond with a severity of punishment, and has
      specified that once a defendant is proven to be habitual, his
      punishment shall be either 25-99 years in prison or life. This is an



                                       7

      important issue of statutory construction and legislative intent that 

      should be, but has not been, decided by this Court. 


      Texas Penal Code §12.42(d) states: 


                    If it is shown on the trial of a felony offense
             other than a state jail felony punishable under
             Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously
             been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and
             the second previous felony conviction is for an
             offense that occurred subsequent to the first
             previous conviction having become final, on
             conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment
             in the institutional division of the Texas
             Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any
             term of not more than 99 years or less than 25
             years. (emphasis added).

      This Court has already determined that the language of Texas Penal

Code §12.42(d) is “clear, instructive, and mandatory.” State v. Allen, 865

S.W.2d 472, 474 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993)(holding that the trial court could