REY BARRERA v. THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] habitual offender. Section 12.42 of the Texas Penal Code describes the punishment

range for habitual and repeat felony offenders on trial for a first, second, or third

degree felony. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42 (West Supp. 2014). “[I]f it is shown

on the trial of a felony of the third degree that the defendant has previously been

finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section

12.35(a), on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second

degree.” Id. § 12.42(a). A second degree felony is punished by “imprisonment in

the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years

or less than 2 years.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.33(a) (West 2011). “In addition to

imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree may

                                           2

be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.” Id. § 12.33(b). “If it is shown on the

trial” of a first degree felony that a person has a felony conviction that became

final before the date of the charged offense, provisions similar to those found in

section 12.42(a) establish a punishment range of “life, or for any term not more