Randy Eugene Smith v. State
[…] The court simply proceeded with trial without first making a finding that appellant had voluntarily absented himself from his trial. The court thus deprived appellant of his right to confront his accusers during trial, as guaranteed in the U.S. Constitution’s Sixth Amendment. Appellant’s trial counsel, in failing to object to trial without his client present, was ineffective. Issue 1 THE COURT ERRED BY FAILING TO MAKE A FINDING THAT APPELLANT VOLUNTARILY ABSENTED HIMSELF ARGUMENT Article 33.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, in part, “In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at trial … provided, however, that in all cases, when the 9 defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion.” Tex.Code Crim.Proc. Ann., art. 33.03 (Vernon 2014). In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right … to be confronted with the witnesses against him … U.S. Const., amend.