IN: MENDEZ V. STATE, 138 S.W.3d 334 (Tex.Crim.App.2004),
[…] they [11th COA] are required to follow the precedent of the 2nd COA
unless, it appears that the transferor court itself would not be
bound by that precedent. [TRAP 41.3].
Section 54.651 of the Texas Government Code authorizes
the criminal district court judges of Tarrant County to appoint
magistrates who are empowered to carry out the duties set out
in 54.658, which includes the power to "select a jury." Presumably
our lawmakers intended by this that the magistrates may preside
over jury selection, since judges do not select juries.
Section 54.657 states as follows:
" (a) To refer one or more cases to a magistrate, a judge
must issue an order of Referral specifying the magistrate's
duties."
In the instant case, Honorable Gene Grant, A Tarrant County
Magistrate, presided over jury selection. The Clerk's Record
and the Reporter's Record do not include any order of referral
from Honorable Mollee Westfall, elected Judge of the 371st
District Court of Tarrant County.