ALEXANDER, KELVIN GRANT Jr.
[…] (CR I at 18)(RR IV at 26, 177). Applicant was tried before the same jury upon two separate indictments alleging aggravated robbery and the possession offense. The Appellant was found guilty and the jury assessed punishment at twenty-seven [27] years on the aggravated robbery charge and five [5] years on the possession case. (RR XI at 66). Upon motion of the State (CR at 34), the trial court ordered Applicant’s sentences to run consecutively. (CR at 36). III. Argument and authorities This Court has both original and appellate jurisdiction in habeas corpus cases. See TEX. CONST. Article 5, §5; TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. Art 11.01-11.07. This Court’s subject matter jurisdiction is defined in Article 11.07, §3(a), which states, 5 “After final conviction in any felony case, the writ must be returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas.” The authority of the Court of Criminal Appeals to issue writs of habeas corpus is virtually unlimited, extending to both civil and criminal cases. See Ex parte Cvengros, 384 S.W.2d 881 (Tex. Cr. App. 1964). A. Standard of review.