in Re Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] TEX. R. EVID. 503(a)(2)(B) ........................................................................................ 8 TEX. R. EVID. 503(b)(1)(A), (D) ................................................................................ 7 TEX. R. EVID. 503(d)(1) ...............................................................................10, 11, 12 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.221(b) ................................................................................ vii - vi - STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION The Court has mandamus jurisdiction under Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 52 and Texas Government Code Section 22.221(b), which provides that a court of appeals “may issue all writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a . . . judge of a district or county court . . . .” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.221(b). - vii - STATEMENT OF THE CASE Nature of Proceedings: This mandamus petition arises from a case involving a collision between a car driven by Nicholas Trichel and a tractor-trailer rig leased by Union Pacific and driven by Jeremy Ray Hampton.