Francisco Calleja-Ahedo v. Compass Bank
[…] Tex. Bus & Com. Code § 3.406 (a). Appellant’s claims are Previous footnote continued. item” and the parties’ agreement that “reasonable commercial standards do not require” visual review of checks. CR213. 21 precluded and this Court should affirm the trial court’s judgment on that basis alone. II. The Deposit Contract and Section 4.406. Compass Bank also moved for summary judgment pursuant to Business and Commerce Code section 4.406 and corresponding contract provisions. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 4.406 10; see CR166, et seq. Section 4.406 provides, in part: (a) A bank that sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account showing payment of items for the account shall either return or make available to the customer the items paid or provide information in the statement of account sufficient to allow the customer reasonably to identify the items paid. The statement of account provides sufficient information if the item is described by item number, amount, and date of payment. … *** (b) If a bank sends or makes available a statement of account or items pursuant to Subsection (a), the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized. If, based on the statement or items provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts. (d) If the bank proves that the customer failed, with respect to 10 The Uniform Commercial Code regulates a bank’s relationship with its customers. See generally Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 3.101–605 (negotiable instruments); id. §§ 4.101–.504 (bank deposits and collections); Contractors Source, Inc. v. Amegy Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 462 S.W.3d 128, 133 (Tex.