ACCEPTED
[…] commissioners converts an “administrative” matter into a judicial one. City of
Tyler v. Beck, 196 S.W.3d 784, 786 (Tex. 2006). Without timely objections
being filed to the award of the special commissioners, the trial court does not
have jurisdiction to entertain an “appeal” of the special commissioners’ award
and must instead terminate the case by rendering judgment “on the award” as
a matter of ministerial duty. Pearson v. State, 315 S.W.2d 935, 938 (Tex.
1958).
The Legislature has codified the principle described above in Property
Code Section 21.061: “If no party in a condemnation proceeding files timely
objections to the findings of the special commissioners, the judge of the court
that has jurisdiction of the proceeding shall adopt the commissioners’ findings
as the judgment of the court ...” Tex. Prop. Code Section 21.061. (emphasis
32
supplied)
Under a plain reading of Property Code Section 21.018(a), Copano filed
its objections late. That should be the end of this matter. Sections 21.018(a)
and 21.061 of the Texas Property Code limit the jurisdiction of the trial court