There are two (2) statutes which mention deeds. One is the Texas Property Code, Chapter 22, and the other the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Chapter 37, which mentions the declaration of rights on a property where there is a deed involved. No law states it is the exclusive method. The issue here is whether this fact scenario should be presented through the utilization of the Trespass to Try Title law or through the Declaratory Judgments Act. The following are the statutes: CPRC §37.004. SUBJECT MATTER OF RELIEF "(a) A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract of whose rights, statues, or other real relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration or rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. 8 (b) A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach." Property Code §22.001. Trespass to Try Title. " (a) A trespass to try title action is the method of determining title to lands, tenements, or other real property. (b) The action of ejectment is not available in this state."