ACCEPTED
[…] a petition in district court stating that the decision of the board is illegal in
whole or in part and specifying the grounds of the illegality. Tex. Loc. Gov’t
Code § 211.011(a); Town of Bartonville Planning and Zoning Bd. of
Adjustments v. Bartonville Water Supply Corp., 410 S.W.3d 23, (Tex.
App.—San Antonio 2013, pet. denied).; City of Alamo Heights v. Boyar, 158
S.W.3d 545, 549 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.). “On the presentation
of the petition, the court may grant a writ of certiorari directed to the board
to review the board’s decision.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.011(c). If a
writ is granted, the board must file a return concisely stating “any pertinent
and material facts that show the grounds of the decision under appeal.” Id. at
§ 211.011(d).
The district court sits only as a court of review, and the only question
before it is the legality of the [board of adjustment] order.” City of Dallas v.
Vanesko,189 S.W.3d 769, 771 (Tex. 2006); see also City of Alamo Heights, 158