ACCEPTED
[…] public could not discern that the action taken by Appellees did indeed accomplish
what they claim -- removal of the City Attorney Mr. Collins, making Appellee's
counsel City Attorney, or retaining Mr. Silva to dismiss this appeal. See Exhibit C,
p. 48-49 (Testimony by City Secretary that she could not understand the meeting
minutes as written and that those minutes do not make sense in the English
7
language). Id. at 122 (Assistant City Attorney Dennis Houfek's testimony
confirming he cannot ascertain what the meeting minutes mean from plain
reading.) Section 551.021 of the Texas Government Code requires that “A
governmental body shall prepare and keep minutes or make a recording of each
open meeting of the body. The minutes must: (1) state the subject of each
deliberation; and (2) indicate each vote, order, decision, or other action taken.”
The above referenced Minutes do not follow this rule because they do not
“indicate each vote, order, decision, or other action taken.” As a result, and
because acts of a public body are only carried out in accordance with lawful,