Maria De Jesus Garza, Guillermo Torres, and Joe E. Vega, in Their Individual Capacities v. Juan Jose "JJ" Zamora, Sr. and Martin C. Cantu
[…] Collins, making Appellee's counsel City Attorney, or retaining Mr. Silva to dismiss this appeal. See Exhibit C, p. 48-49 (Testimony by City Secretary that she could not understand the meeting minutes as written and that those minutes do not make sense in the English 7 language). Id. at 122 (Assistant City Attorney Dennis Houfek's testimony confirming he cannot ascertain what the meeting minutes mean from plain reading.) Section 551.021 of the Texas Government Code requires that “A governmental body shall prepare and keep minutes or make a recording of each open meeting of the body. The minutes must: (1) state the subject of each deliberation; and (2) indicate each vote, order, decision, or other action taken.” The above referenced Minutes do not follow this rule because they do not “indicate each vote, order, decision, or other action taken.”