Tepper’s affidavit. Figueroa v. Davis, 318 S.W.3d 53, 61 (Tex. App.—Houston[1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (holding that a party which fails to file a counter-affidavit pursuant to § 18.001 shall be barred from offering evidence challenging the reasonableness and necessity of the offering party’s attorney’s fees.) Since the Rushings and D&R failed to file a 14 “Unless a controverting affidavit is filed, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.001. -37- controverting affidavit, Mr. Tepper’s affidavit was sufficient evidence that the fees referenced were reasonable and necessary. Id.