ACCEPTED
[…] reached and must be based upon the doctor’s evaluation of the injured
workers’ condition after MMI including full consideration of the surgeries and
the effects of surgery prior to MMI being reached.
Those declarations fail to address or resolve a justiciable controversy.
See Moore, 985 S.W.2d at 153. Texas law already provides that an
employee’s “impairment”—any anatomic or functional abnormality or
loss resulting from a compensable injury that reasonably appears to be
permanent—must be based on the employee’s condition existing after
maximum medical improvement. See Tex. Lab. Code § 401.011(23).
2 MMI refers to maximum medical improvement, defined as “the earliest date after
which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or
lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Tex. Lab.
Code § 401.011(30).
4
No portion of the statute or related rules limits the ability of a doctor
to consider the effects of a pre-MMI surgery when rating impairment. No
party contends that the doctor may not consider such surgical effects.