Rosendo Morales v. Texas Department of Insurance-Division of Workers' Compensation, and Commissioner Ryan Brannan, in His Official Capacity
[…] workers’ condition after MMI including full consideration of the surgeries and
       the effects of surgery prior to MMI being reached.

    Those declarations fail to address or resolve a justiciable controversy.

See Moore, 985 S.W.2d at 153. Texas law already provides that an

employee’s “impairment”—any anatomic or functional abnormality or

loss resulting from a compensable injury that reasonably appears to be

permanent—must be based on the employee’s condition existing after

maximum medical improvement. See Tex. Lab. Code § 401.011(23).




2 MMI refers to maximum medical improvement, defined as “the earliest date after
which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or
lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Tex. Lab.
Code § 401.011(30).


                                           4
     No portion of the statute or related rules limits the ability of a doctor

to consider the effects of a pre-MMI surgery when rating impairment. No