Rosendo Morales v. Texas Department of Insurance-Division of Workers' Compensation, and Commissioner Ryan Brannan, in His Official Capacity
[…] Those declarations fail to address or resolve a justiciable controversy. See Moore, 985 S.W.2d at 153. Texas law already provides that an employee’s “impairment”—any anatomic or functional abnormality or loss resulting from a compensable injury that reasonably appears to be permanent—must be based on the employee’s condition existing after maximum medical improvement. See Tex. Lab. Code § 401.011(23). 2 MMI refers to maximum medical improvement, defined as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Tex. Lab. Code § 401.011(30). 4 No portion of the statute or related rules limits the ability of a doctor to consider the effects of a pre-MMI surgery when rating impairment. No party contends that the doctor may not consider such surgical effects.