ACCEPTED
[…] a gas station afterwards); (RRIV-226-241) (Stella said there was no discussion of
what would happen, of where they would go, she begged Brooks not to go, she
confined her actions to driving away, but stating she saw no guns, did not hear
gunshots, and learned of the death the following day); (RRIV-278-285) (Rose stated
Stella left as a passenger in the car, Stella tried to convince Brooks not to go, they did
not discuss what would happen, she did not see any weapons in the car, and no one
talked of shooting or killing); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §7.02 (West 2011)
(defining under (a) that a person is criminally responsible when she “act[s] with the
intent to promote or assist in the commission of the offense” and she “solicits,
encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense”
and defining under (b) “in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony,
another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of
the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense
36
a.