Glenn V. Devino
[…] to enter the final judgment in this case.
20
See App. I, Order of Transfer and Acceptance.
21
See App. J, Interim Orders for Visitation dated December 14, 2011.
22
See App. K, Decree of Divorce and Modified Visitation Order.
14
2155613.1/SPH/15555/0611/070915
B. The trial court similarly lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate custody
and support for the couple’s minor child.
Because the Final Divorce Decree in Cause F-5441-08-7, Dasque v. Dasque,
addressed matters affecting the parent-child relationship, the trial court further
lacked jurisdiction under Section 155.001 of the Texas Family Code.
Section 155.001 of the Texas Family Code provides that a trial court
“acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this
title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.” Continuing
jurisdiction is established where a prior court has entered a final order adjudicating
matters affecting the parent child relationship. See id.
S.D. and F.D.’s divorce involved matters pertaining to the parent-child