ACCEPTED
[…] First, this clause constitutes a unilateral statement by PCUSA, the purported
beneficiary. The beneficiary’s unilateral statement cannot create a trust. Wise, 103
S.W.2d at 483. Instead, a trust depends on the intent of the settlor. But First
Presbyterian did not manifest any intent to create a trust. Instead, it voiced its
disagreement to the trust clauses immediately and over the last thirty years
whenever this issue arose. CR 2702-34, 2963-77, 3039-46.
997.115/567149 28
Further, any trust created during the 1980s is presumed to be revocable. See
TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.051(a) (“A settlor may revoke the trust unless it is
irrevocable by the express terms of the instrument creating it or of an instrument
modifying it.”). As Masterson recognized, “[t]he Texas statute requires express
terms in making it irrevocable.” 422 S.W.3d at 613 (emphasis orig.). The trust
clauses in the PCUS and PCUSA constitutions in no way purport to be irrevocable.