Deen, Phillip Devon
[…] Accordingly, we sustain Appellant's third issue. We reverse the trial court's judgment as to punishment, and we remand the cause to the trial court for a new punishment hearing. See CRIM. PROC. art. 44.29(b). Correction ofJudgment In his fourth issue, Appellant asserts that the trial court's judgment incorrectly shows that he was convicted of a third-degree felony. We agree. The jury actually convicted Appellant of a state jail felony offense. The enhancement only affected the applicable punishment range and not the degree of the offense for which he was convicted. See PENAL § 12.35(c) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that .... "(emphasis added)). Accordingly, we sustain Appellant's fourth issue. We modify the trial court's judgment to correctly show that the jury convicted Appellant of a state jail felony offense. See TEX. R. APP. P. 43 .2(b).