Vil lalobos, the Third Court of Appeals issued a decision that appears to misconstrue a statute. Art. 38.072, V.A.C.C.P. provides that an outcry statement of a child victim which would normally be hearsay, may be admissible as a hearsay exception under specific conditions. Specifically re- 11 garding sexual offenses, if the child was younger than 14 years of age at the time the acts were committed, statements that described the alleged offense are admissible if they were made by the child to the first person, eighteen years of age or older. Art. 38.072, V.A.C.C.P. Before the statement may be admitted into evidence, cer tain procedural steps must be taken. These are outlined in Art. 38.072, Sec. 3: "(1) on or before the 14th day before the date the proceeding begins, the party intending to offer the statement: (A) notifies the adverse party of its intention to do so; (B) provides the adverse party with the name of the witness through whom it intends to offer the statement; and (C) provides the adverse party with a written summary of the statement; (2) the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circum stances of the statement; and (3) the child...testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided by law." Art. 38.072, V.A.C.C.P. Petitioner's trial started on October 14, 2013. On August 14, 2013, the State gave notice.that it intended to introduce outcry testimony.