PD-0730-15
[…] possession of a controlled substance. He was not the victim of unlucky association;
he invited into his car people he knew had a history with drugs. He had dated one of
them. In light of the circumstances, the conclusion that appellant 1) knew the syringe
within his reach and in plain view was contraband, and 2) exercised control,
management, or care over the substance, is rational.
As always, more evidence is better. The court of appeals is correct that the
34
Evans, 202 S.W.3d at 162.
35
Geesa v. State, 820 S.W.2d 154, 159 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); see also TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 38.04 (“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight
to be given to the testimony . . . .”).
36
Murray v. State, 457 S.W.3d 446, 448-49 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015).
7
syringe was not fingerprinted,37 it was not seen before appellant stepped out of the
Grand Prix,38 and there is no evidence that the syringe was not in the exclusive