James Bradley Warden v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2003). Without a record showing the facts underlying trial counsel’s decisions, neither appellate counsel nor a reviewing court can determine if the representation fell below prevailing professional norms. Bone v. State, 77 S.W.3d 828, 833 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). As a result, counsel must conclude there is nothing in this record that would persuade an appellate court to reverse based on ineffective assistance of counsel. IV. Harmless Error. Counsel is mindful of the fact that Texas permits indictments to be amended by the State with relative ease. See Art. 28.10, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. (2012)(“After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the trial on the merits commences.”). This means that upon being informed prior to trial that the indictment failed to allege a necessary felony element, the State could have requested an amendment without returning to the grand jury. Id.