ACCEPTED
[…] Texas Insurance Code. As discussed above, in this case, Appellant has at least
raised a fact issue as to Appellee’s breach of the Policy, numerous statutory
violations, and bad faith. This is, at a minimum, certain evidence of bad faith and
unreasonable investigation practices by Appellee, which defeats summary
judgment. As Appellant has presented proper evidence of Appellee’s breach of the
duty of good faith and fair dealing, Appellee was never entitled to summary
judgment, and the same must be reversed accordingly.
17
Adding to the above, Under Texas law, Section 542.054 of the Texas
Insurance Code states “this Subchapter shall be liberally construed to promote the
prompt payment of insurance claims.” See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.054 (Vernon
Supp. 2010). Specifically, Chapter 542 requires insurers to promptly investigate
claims, promptly request additional information, promptly make payments, and
promptly provide explanations for non payment within the time periods prescribed
by the rules.