Isreal Reyes, Sr. v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1997). The hypothetically correct charge is one that “accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State's burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State's theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” Id. A person commits assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another. § 22.01(a)(1). To establish the offense of aggravated assault, the State must prove the defendant caused serious bodily injury to another. § 22.02(a)(1). “Bodily injury” is defined as “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” TEX. PEN. CODE § 1.07(a)(8). “Serious bodily injury” is “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” TEX. PEN. CODE § 1.07(a)(46).