COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2015, pet. ref’d).
While this appeal involves our examination of the trial court’s ruling on appellant’s
motion to suppress, “it actually involves our secondary appellate review of the
magistrate’s probable-cause determination in issuing the search warrant, which
is a similar, yet distinct, inquiry.” State v. Crawford, 463 S.W.3d 923, 928 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 2015, pet. ref’d) (op. on reh’g).
3
A search warrant cannot issue unless it is based on probable cause as
determined from the four corners of a sworn affidavit. U.S. Const. amend. IV;
Tex. Const. art. I, § 9; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(b) (West 2015) (“No
search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless sufficient facts are
first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact
exist for its issuance.”); Crawford, 463 S.W.3d at 928. Probable cause for a
search warrant exists if, under the totality of the circumstances presented to the
magistrate within the four corners of an affidavit, there is a fair probability or