IN RE RICHARD STEPHEN CALKINS st
[…] 17 MS. NORMAN: I join the Motion.
18 THE COURT: Okay.
19 MR. EASTON: Exhibits 1 through 6, very
20 narrow issue here. In January -- sorry -- February,
21 2008, as Easton Exhibit 3 demonstrates, you signed an
22 order disqualifying Judge Wood for filing a Motion for
23 Sanctions in the same case where he was presiding as
24 Judge. Judge Wood, as shown in Easton Exhibit 4, went
25 on in great detail to define what a sanction was and,
Appendix 2, Reporter's Record March 5 2009
Page 5 of 13
Appendix 2 6
Argument by Mr. Easton
MArch S /()()9
1 interestingly enough, quoted the codified section 10.004
2 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code, a Court may
3 "impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by
4 the person, or both," leading all the way up to
5 contempt. He then goes on in the pleadings in Easton
6 Exhibit 4 to quote this Court's order and he states that
7 Judge Underwood, when you ruled, got it wrong, that the
8 motion for sanctions he filed against the parties was