Ben Melton v. CU Members Mortgage, a Division of Colonial Savings, F.A. And First Western Title Co.
[…] to sue for breach of that contract. Therefore, since CU Member’s Mortgage is not

a party to the note, it cannot sue for breach of that note.

      CU Member’s Mortgage’s summary judgment motion correctly points out

that a default in the Note can give rise to a right to foreclose defined in the Deed of

Trust: “Pursuant to the Security Instrument, Colonial may foreclose on the

Property in the event there is a default in the payment obligations on the Note.”

CR 60. This foreclosure can be administered by either the Mortgagee or the

Mortgage Servicer. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0025. However, CU Member’s

Mortgage is neither the Mortgagee nor the Mortgage Servicer.

      The Mortgagee is Colonial Savings, F.A. See Tex. Prop. Code §

51.0001(4)(C) (defining Mortgagee as “the last person to whom the security

interest has been assigned of record”). See also Amily Sauceda’s summary

judgment affidavit, CR 66, ¶ 7: “The Deed of Trust was assigned, transferred, and



                                           23
conveyed by MERS to Colonial Savings FA, as reflected in that certain

Assignment of Deed of Trust . . . .” The Mortgage Servicer is defined by Tex.

Prop. Code § 51.0001(3) as “the last person to whom a mortgagor has been

instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a

security instrument. A mortgagee may be the mortgage servicer.”

      As the movant for summary judgment, CU Member’s Mortgage had the

burden to prove its counterclaims for foreclosure and equitable subrogation based

upon nonpayment of the Note. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c): “The judgment sought