Ramon Marroquin v. State
[…] Albertini, 472 U.S. 675, 689 (1985)). 46 See, e.g., Madsen v. Women’s Health Ctr., Inc., 512 U.S. 753 (1994); Heffron v. Int’l Soc’y for Krishna Consciousness, Inc., 452 U.S. 640, 650 (1981) (“As a general matter . . . a State’s interest in protecting the ‘safety and convenience’ of persons using a public forum is a valid governmental objective.”); Schenck v. Pro-Choice Network of W. New York, 519 U.S. 357, 376 (1997) (noting that maintaining peace and public safety is a significant government interest). 47 Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S. 703, 715 (2000). 48 For example, Texas Penal Code § 42.03 provides that “a person commits an offense if, without legal privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: (2) disobeys a reasonable request or order to move issued by a person the actor knows to be or is informed is a peace officer, a fireman, or a person with authority to control the use of the premises: . . . (B) to maintain public safety by dispersing those gathered in dangerous proximity to a fire, riot, or other hazard.” 49 See, e.g., Christian Knights of the Ku Klux Klan Invisible Empire, Inc. v.