City of Houston v. Randall Kallinen
[…] A. The trial court had no subject-matter jurisdiction because Appellees’ TPIA mandamus and attorney fee claims were not justiciable. 1. Appellees’ TPIA mandamus and attorney fee claims were no longer justiciable at the time of final judgment because they were mooted when the City, prior to final judgment, produced all withheld documents that the trial court ordered the City to disclose. The trial court had no subject-matter jurisdiction over Appellees’ TPIA mandamus and attorney fee claims due to mootness. The TPIA provides that, in an action under Section 552.321, “the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails” (subject to certain exceptions). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.323(a).6 The term “substantially prevails” incorporates the concept of a “prevailing party” and must be construed in line with prevailing-party requirements for recovering attorney fees. See Tex. State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Exam’rs v.