ACCEPTED
[…] 2009, pet. denied)). Even though both referenced cases expressly so hold, the
TBVME asserts each is “distinguishable.” See TBVME Appellees’ Br. at 15. The
agency claims that Tara Partners is “distinguishable” because in that case, the
agency was “expressly” barred from regulating the contested conduct, and that City
of Sherman is “distinguishable” because in that case, the regulatory agency’s
exemption was “clear.” Id. at 15-16 (emphasis original). What the TBVME
forgets is that the “owner exemption” to its regulatory authority is also “express”
and “clear.” See TEX. OCC. CODE § 801.004(1) (the Veterinary Licensing Act
“does not apply to . . . the treatment or care of an animal in any manner by the
owner of the animal, an employee of the owner, or a designated caretaker of the
animal . . . .”).
Finally, the Board hyperbolically asserts—as it does throughout its brief—
that if the Court were to hold that the TBVME does not have “exclusive
jurisdiction” to decide whether a person’s conduct falls within the agency’s