ACCEPTED
[…] Sarah fails to address these discrepancies in her brief.
J. Reply Point No. 10: Sarah’s claim that Hankins was
required to execute on his lien within four years
misconstrues and misrepresents the plain text of
Section 16.035 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code.
Sarah next claims that Hankins was required to execute on his lien
within four years. Sarah relies on § 16.035 of the Civil Practice & Remedies
28
Code for her claim that “Texas law requires that judgment lien must be
foreclosed on within four years.” Resp. Br. at 40. Sarah is flat out wrong.
Specifically, § 16.035(a) of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code states that
“[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real
property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four
years after the day the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 16.035(a). Under § 16.035(g), “real property lien” means: (1) “a superior
title retained by a vendor in a deed of conveyance or a purchase money
note”; or (2) “a vendor's lien, a mortgage, a deed of trust, a voluntary
mechanic's lien, or a voluntary materialman's lien on real estate, securing a
note or other written obligation.” Id. at §16.035(g)(1, 2). Neither definition
of “real property lien” applies here. This case involves a judgment lien and
an execution lien. A judgment lien—as Sarah points out in her brief—exists
for ten years, which can be extended. Resp. Br. at 34 (citing TEX. PROP.
CODE § 52.006(a)).