Martinez, Robert John Anthony
[…] See id. However, "the trial court's resolution of mixed questions of law and fact, which does not turn on an evaluation of credibility and demeanor, is reviewed de novo." Xu, 191 S.W.3d at 215. The court of appeals is obligated to "uphold the trial court's ruling on appellant's motion to suppress if that ruling was supported by the record and was correct under any theory of law applicable to the case." Armendariz v. State, 123 S.W.3d 401, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (en banc). B. Applicable Law Statements made by defendants to lawenforcement are governed byArticle 38.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22. Under Article 38.22, "no written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown" that he received the required warnings as determined by Miranda v. Arizona. Id. § 2; Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).