Martinez, Robert John Anthony
[…] Section 6 of article 38.22 states: Upon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and fact that the statement 10 was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof. Tex. Code Crim. Proc Ann. art. 38.22 § 6. Section 7 of article 38.22 states "when the issue is raised by the evidence, the trial judge shall appropriately instruct the jury, generally, on the law pertaining to such statement." Id. at § 7. Additionally, under article 38.21, "A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion." Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 169 (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc Ann. art. 38.21).