Martinez, Robert John Anthony
[…] B. Applicable Law Martinez alleges that the trial court committed harm by not including an instruction on the voluntariness of his statement in the jury charge. There was no objection to the jury charge by Martinez's trial counsel. We first conduct a review to establish if there was: (1) error in the jury charge and (2) if there was error, was the error egregious harm to Martinez. Section 6 of article 38.22 states: Upon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and fact that the statement 10 was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof. Tex. Code Crim. Proc Ann. art. 38.22 § 6. Section 7 of article 38.22 states "when the issue is raised by the evidence, the trial judge shall appropriately instruct the jury, generally, on the law pertaining to such statement."