David Rogers v. Gregorio "Greg" Casar
[…] See Sixth Contest, 93 and 94. Under properties, and copying of the CVR files. Election Code § 213.016, Ms. Pressley and her poll See Sixth Contest, 93 and 94 watchers were allowed to be present for the printing of the CVRs. However, nothing in the Election Code authorizes Ms. Pressley or her poll watchers to view the source and properties of the CVR files, such as dates of the CVR files and origination. The factual statement that Mr. Winn committed a criminal violation is false and unsupported. 1Texas Election Code Sec. 33.061, UNLAWFULLY OBSTRUCTING WATCHER, provides that "(a) A person commits an offense if the person serves in an official capacity at a location at which the presence of watchers is authorized and knowingly prevents a watcher from observing an activity the watcher is entitled to observe. (b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor." 8 2027 CONCLUSION Contestee Casar respectfully requests that this Court grant his motion for sanctions, award him the remedies provided by Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code Chapter 10, and any additional relief to which he is entitled.