David Rogers v. Gregorio "Greg" Casar
[…] Pressley v. Casar Fifth Amended OP Contest p.26 364 which the election was decided. 75. If no "images of ballots cast" can be retrieved, printed and counted, Travis County cannot unequivocally determine the outcome of the election. The Court may order each of the more than 4,000 voters who voted in person to testify as to how they voted, pursuant to Texas Election Code Sec. 221.010. "SECONDARY EVIDENCE FOR UNAVAILABLE BALLOTS. If an examination of ballots is needed in an election contest and the ballots are lost, destroyed, or otherwise beyond the reach of the tribunal, the voters who cast the ballots may testity as to how they voted." 76. In the alternative, if Travis County cannot produce "images of ballots cast" to be printed and counted, then Travis County cannot unequivocally determine the outcome of the election, and the election is void.