David Rogers v. Gregorio "Greg" Casar
[…] (emphasis added.) Pressley 61h Amended Election Contest p.51 910 known. 194. The sum total of all voting irregularities identified herein exceeds the number of votes by which the election was decided. 195. If no "images of ballots cast" can be retrieved, printed and counted, the true outcome of the election cannot be ascertained. The Court may order each of the more than 4,000 voters who voted in person to testify as to how they voted, pursuant to Texas Election Code Sec. 221.010. "SECONDARY EVIDENCE FOR UNAVAILABLE BALLOTS. If an examination of ballots is needed in an election contest and the ballots are lost, destroyed, or otherwise beyond the reach of the tribunal, the voters who cast the ballots may testify as to how they voted." 196. In the alternative, if Travis County cannot produce "images of ballots cast" to be printed and counted, then Travis County cannot unequivocally determine the outcome of the election, and the election is void.