David Rogers v. Gregorio "Greg" Casar
[…] Softech Int'l, Inc. v. Diversys Learning, Inc., No. 03-07-00687-CV, 2009 WL 638203, at *5 (Tex. App. Mar. l3, 2009) (citing Robson v. Gilbreath, 267 S.W.3d 401, 406 (Tex.App.-Austin 2008, pet. denied)). The trial court must examine the facts and circumstances as they existed when the pleadings were filed, and determine what information the plaintiffs did and could discover before filing suit. Softech Int'l, 2009 WL 638203 at *5 (citing Armstrong v. Collin Co. Bail Bond Bd., 233 S.W.3d 57, 63 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2007, no pet.)). The relevant portions of Section 10.001 state that: "The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry: . . . (2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law; (3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery .... " 2 2021 Thus, § 10.001(2) addresses legal contentions, and § 10.001(3) addresses factual allegations. Section 10.001(2) applies only to counsel, Mr. Rogers, and § 10.001(3) applies to both Ms. Pressley and Mr. Rogers.