David Rogers v. Gregorio "Greg" Casar
[…] After the recount is complete, the printed cast vote records (ballot images) shall be secured and preserved for the appropriate preservation period for maintaining election records. 15 For the purposes of this suit, the most salient portions of that subchapter are Sec. 52.003 and Sec. 52.070. Sec. 52.003. PLACING CANDIDATE'S NAME ON BALLOT. (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the authority responsible for having the official ballot prepared shall have placed on the ballot the name of each candidate: ... Sec. 52.070. VOTING SQUARE AND INSTRUCTION FOR CANDIDATES. (a) A square for voting shall be printed to the left of each candidate's name on a ballot. (b) Immediately below "OFFICIAL BALLOT," the following instruction shall be printed: "Vote for the candidate of your choice in each race by placing an 'X' in the square beside the candidate's name." (e) A square shall be printed to the left of each line provided for write-in voting under Section 52J)66( c), but failure to place a mark in the square does not affect the counting of a write-in vote. (emphasis added.) Pressley v.