David Rogers v. Gregorio "Greg" Casar
[…] (second bracket set in original.) 180. Contestee has put forward no evidence of any "formal opinions adopted after formal proceedings," and has explicitly attempted to rely on a 2008 "isolated comments during a hearing or opinions [in a court brief]." These random droppings are due no deference by this court .. 181. Contestee also rests its notion that the SOS may willy-nilly redefine the words in statutes on Section 52.075 of the Election Code. That section allows the SOS to "prescribe the form and content of a ballot for a ... electronic voting system .. to conform to the formatting requirements of the system." The limiting language in the provision does not allow the SoS to redefine the statute. The limiting language allows the SoS to change the form and content merely to the extent required to conform with fom1atting requirements of a computer system.