David Rogers v. Gregorio "Greg" Casar
[…] Ballots are defined in Texas Election Code Chapter 52, Subchapter C. 9 Section 52.075 of the Subchapter also allows the Secretary of 8 See attached Affidavit of Karen Renick 9 For the purposes of this suit, the most salient portions of that subchapter are Sec. 52.003 and Sec. 52.070. Sec. 52.003. PLACING CANDIDATE'S NAME ON BALLOT. (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the authority responsible for having the official ballot prepared shall have placed on the ballot the name of each candidate: ... Sec. 52.070. VOTING SQUARE AND INSTRUCTION FOR CANDIDATES. (a) A square for voting shall be printed to the left of each candidate's name on a ballot. (b) Immediately below "OFFICIAL BALLOT," the following instruction shall be printed: "Vote for the candidate of your choice in each race by placing an 'X' in the square beside the candidate's Pressley v. Casar OP Contest p.JO 12 State to "prescribe the form and content of a ballot" for electronic voting machines. 35. At the same meeting, Dr.