David Rogers v. Gregorio "Greg" Casar
[…] a popular conception (as of a person, institution, or nation) projected especially through the mass media 9: a set of values given by a mathematical function (as a homomorphism) that corresponds to a particular subset of the domain 149. Thus, an "image" of a ballot cast, as "construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage," would require a "picture" or "reproduction" or "optical counterpart" or "visual representation" or "exact likeness" or "image" file, in something similar to a photograph, a bitmap, Jpeg, pdf, tif, etc. or similar computer format. 150. The Texas Election Code, Sec. 128.001(a)(2), requires that "The secretary of state shall prescribe procedures to allow for the use of a computerized voting system. The procedures must provide for the use of a computerized voting system with ... (2) a main computer to coordinate ballot presentation, vote selection, ballot image storage, and result tabulation." Pressley 61h Amended Election Contest p.41 900 151. A "Cast Vote Record" is nothing more than data storage file used for results tabulation.