Accordingly, the trial court erred when granting Samsung’s motion for summary judgment, and this Court should reverse and remand for a trial on the merits. -4- Argument I. The trial court erred when granting summary judgment because genuine issues of material fact remain in dispute as to whether Kershner was Samsung’s employee for workers-compensation purposes. Samsung was not entitled to summary judgment because it failed to conclusively establish that Kershner was its “employee” for workers- compensation purposes. Section 406.122 of the Texas Labor Code specifically provides: For purposes of workers’ compensation insurance coverage, a person who performs work or provides a service for a general contractor…who is an employer under this subtitle is an employee of that general contractor…, unless the person is…hired to perform the work or provide the service as an employee of a person operating as an independent contractor.19 Although it is undisputed that Samsung was acting as its own general contractor for the project at issue,20 it is also undisputed that Kershner was an employee of Spur Electric at the time his accident occurred.21 And because the evidence before the trial court demonstrated that Spur was