IN RE ERNEST R. KOONCE, RELATOR
[…] There’s literally two sets of different assignments, each set
containing two different dates i.e., 3/27/09 and 2/17/05 making
each suspect. See App.16 and 17 respectively. In fact, WF own MSJ,
App.4,Ex.”A”, clearly shows no allonge attached to it. Koonce asks
this Court to take judicial notice of this document on file in this
Court records under Case No. 01-10-00194-CV. “A person can
become the holder of an instrument when the instrument is issued
to that person; or he can become a holder by negotiation. U.C.C.
cmt. 1, TEX. BUS. & COMM.CODE ANN. § 3.201 (Vernon 2004).
Negotiation is the "transfer of possession of an instrument ... by a
person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its
holder." TEX. BUS. & COMM.CODE ANN. § 3.201(a); SMS Fin., 167
86
F.3d at 238. "[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person,
negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its
indorsement by the holder." TEX. Bus. & COMM.CODE ANN. §
3.201(b); SMS Financial, 167 F.3d at 238; Jernigan v. Bank One,
Tex., N.A., 803 S.W.2d 774, 776 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.]
1991, no writ). The indorsement must be written by or on behalf
of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly