ACCEPTED
[…] ProFad is found to have committed any acts or omissions as alleged by WGMA, this would be
no more than a breach of contract. The Texas Supreme Court has repeatedly held that a mere
breach of contract, without more, is not a DTPA violation. Rocky Mt. Helicopters v. Lubbock
County Hosp. Dist., 987 S.W.2d 50, 53 (Tex. 1998); Crawford v. Ace Sign, Inc.,
555262.1 PLD 0002573 8786 KLS
9
917 S.W.2d 12, 14 (Tex. 1996); Ashford Dev., Inc. v. USLife Real Estate Servs. Corp., 661
S.W.2d 933, 935 (Tex. 1983). On this basis alone, TAS’s DTPA claim should be dismissed in
summary judgment.
21. Further, Subsection (g) of section 17.49 of the Texas Business and Commerce
Code provides the following:
Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a
transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same
project, involving total consideration by the consumer of more than
$500,000, other than a cause of action involving a consumer's residence.
See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.49(g)(emphasis added). In other words, the Business
and Commerce Code exempts from the DTPA causes of action arising from a transaction, set of
transactions, or a project if the total consideration amounts to more than $500,000. E. Hill
Marine, Inc. v. Rinker Boat Co., 229 S.W.3d 813, 820 (Tex. App. Fort Worth 2007). "The
purpose of this exemption is to maintain the DTPA as a viable source of relief for consumers in