ACCEPTED
[…] Appellant loves his sister, too; but the locals
who are pushing Frederick’s sister to file three lawsuits against her
brother, have no morales nor ethics, but a lot of greed and
vengeance.
Page 29 of 56
APPELLATE CASE 07 15 406 CV BRIEF
11/02/2015 9:00 PM Monday
C. The public road County Road 220.
Texas Transportation Code clearly sets out in Title 6. Roadways and
Subtitle C. County Roads and Bridges, Chapters Chapters 251
through 280, and other Titles, also, but more specifically Chapter
251 Subchapter A. General Provisions Section and Subchapter B.
Establishing and Closing Roads, Sec. 251.057 Abandonment of
County Road, which states “(a) A county road is abandoned when
its use has become so infrequent that one or more adjoining
property owners have enclosed the raod with a fence continuously
for at least 20 years. The abandoned road may be re.established as
a public road only in the manner provided for establishing a new
road. This is the case with that portion of the County Road 220 that
runs across the Navene Lee Wiegand Estate Ranch from the city
limits of the small town of Lockhart, TX, all the way around the
SouthWest quadrant of the town to “Tee” into Farm to Market