Elmer H. Lopez, Individually and D/B/A EHL Construction and Painting v. ROC TX Lakeside, LLC
[…] Crooks, No.

07-09-0018-CV (Tex.App.- Amarillo 4/13/2011). If EHL was putatively ROC’s sub-

                                           5
contractor, then who was the original contractor?              It certainly was not Bridge

Management.       Logically, an agent who acts on behalf of an owner cannot be an

original contractor. See Dallas Nat’l Bank v. Peaslee-Gaulbert Co., 35 S.W.2d 221

(Tex.Civ.App. -Dallas 1931 writ den’d).

       ROC simply cannot rely upon matters of contractual privity, while disregarding

Appellant’s authorities. Section 53.001(7), Tex. Prop. Code stipulates “[f]or purposes

of mechanics or materialman liens, an “original contractor’ is "a person contracting

with an owner either directly or through the owner's agent.” Moreover, §53.026, Tex.

Prop. Code considers EHL to be in direct contractual privity with ROC (with an

original contractor’s lien) based upon principal-agency relationship between ROC and

Bridge Management. (R.6-11, 15-18). On the other hand, §53.001(13), Tex. Prop.

Code defines a subcontractor as one “who has furnished labor or materials to fulfill

an obligation to an original contractor or to a subcontractor to perform all or part of

the work required by an original contract.” 2 EHL clearly was not a sub-contractor.

       Then, ROC attempts to avail to the language of the liens as dispositive of

Lopez’ status as a sub-contractor. However, Texas law looks past labels and take into

considertion the actual relationship of the parties.