Elmer H. Lopez, Individually and D/B/A EHL Construction and Painting v. ROC TX Lakeside, LLC
[…] 3
Code” by obtaining a stay of ROC’s declaratory judgment. (Appellee Brief, pp.11-

12). Interestingly, ROC did not provide legal citation for its position.

      Notwithstanding the want of legal support of any kind, ROC’s position is belied

by the Code. Section 53.161(g), Tex. Prop. Code expressly states that “the removal

of the lien does not constitute a release of the liability of the owner, if any, to the

claimant.” Also, a removed lien that is not stayed is subject to revival. Section

53.162 provides “[i]f an order removing the lien is not stayed as provided by §53.161

and the claimant later obtains a final judgment in the suit establishing the validity and

ordering the foreclosure of the lien, the claimant may file a certified copy of the final

judgment with the county clerk.”

      ROC’s position does not appear to be well conceived. If the failure to post a

bond could result in the waiver, not just of the right of appeal, but all conceivable

substantive and procedural rights conceivable right, this would patently raise matters

of constitutional dimensions.