Elmer H. Lopez, Individually and D/B/A EHL Construction and Painting v. ROC TX Lakeside, LLC
[…] Posting a $77,989.63 Bond has no Legal Support and is Simply Untenable

       In the alternative, ROC asserts Lopez waived all rights and remaining remedies

under Texas law when he failed “to follow the clear language of the Texas Property

                                           3
Code” by obtaining a stay of ROC’s declaratory judgment. (Appellee Brief, pp.11-

12). Interestingly, ROC did not provide legal citation for its position.

      Notwithstanding the want of legal support of any kind, ROC’s position is belied

by the Code. Section 53.161(g), Tex. Prop. Code expressly states that “the removal

of the lien does not constitute a release of the liability of the owner, if any, to the

claimant.” Also, a removed lien that is not stayed is subject to revival. Section

53.162 provides “[i]f an order removing the lien is not stayed as provided by §53.161

and the claimant later obtains a final judgment in the suit establishing the validity and