ACCEPTED
[…] performance, three hours prior to applicant’s performance,
and three hours immediately after applicant’s performance;
2. Taking photos or images of applicant, his children, spouse,
grandchildren, or anyone else in his household.
CR 19.
She contends that, if violated, she could be charged with the criminal offense
of Violation of Protective Order under Tex. Pen. Code. §25.07, subjecting her to
possible jail time. Appellant believes this prohibits her from taking photos at public
events and public places, improperly criminalizing her protected speech.
Specifically, Tex. Pen. Code. §25.07 reads:
A person commits an offense if, in violation of a condition
of bond set in a […] stalking case and related to the safety of a victim
or the safety of the community, an order issued under Article 17.292,
Code of Criminal Procedure, an order issued under Section 6.504,
Family Code, Chapter 83, Family Code […] or Chapter 85, Family
Code, or an order issued by another jurisdiction as provided by
Chapter 88, Family Code, the person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) commits family violence or an act in furtherance of
an offense under Section 22.011, 22.021, or 42.072;
(2) communicates:
(A) directly with a protected individual or a member
of the family or household in a threatening or
harassing manner;
43
(B) a threat through any person to a protected
individual or a member of the family or household;
or
(C) in any manner with the protected individual or a
member of the family or household except through
the person's attorney or a person appointed by the
court, if the violation is of an order described by
this subsection and the order prohibits any
communication with a protected individual or a
member of the family or household;
(3) goes to or near any of the following places as
specifically described in the order or condition of bond:
(A) the residence or place of employment or business
of a protected individual or a member of the
family or household; or
(B) any child care facility, residence, or school where
a child protected by the order or condition of bond
normally resides or attends;
(4) possesses a firearm.
Tex. Pen. Code. §25.07 (emphasis added).
It is important to note that the statute only makes criminal the above
specified acts that are done knowingly or intentionally. Id. Appellant believes she