ACCEPTED
[…] stalking if the order was not granted.” Id. The application never stated or claimed
that the State was seeking a family violence protective order, and no such language
was used in the application. The first paragraph of the application does state that
the order was being sought pursuant to Chapter 85 of the Texas Family Code. Id.
However, this is an accurate statement of the code, as stalking protective orders
under Chapter 7(A) of the Code of Criminal Procedure make numerous cross-
references to provisions in the Family Code regarding protective orders. See Tex.
Crim. Pro. Code. Art. 7A.04. (stating under the heading “APPLICATION OF
OTHER LAW” that, “to the extent applicable, except as otherwise provided by
this chapter, Title 4, Family Code, applies to a protective order issued under this
chapter.”).
On January 16, 2015, the trial court held a hearing on the Final Protective
Order. 2 RR 1. At the hearing, attorney for Appellant, Patty Morris, brought it to
the court’s attention that the order being sought by the State was a stalking