Mireles v. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 9 S.W.3d 128, 131 (Tex. 1999); see TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 724.047 (“Chapter 524 governs an appeal from an action of the department, following an administrative hearing under this chapter, in suspending or denying the issuance of a license.”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 524.043 (establishing rules for appeal but not defining scope of review). Courts presume the ALJ's decision is supported by substantial evidence and the complaining party has the burden to prove otherwise. Tex. Health Facilities Comm'n v.