American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] 1999, pet. denied). We also consider the objective the law seeks to obtain and the consequences of a particular construction.
City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d at 642.

 [2] The Texas Workers' Compensation Act should be liberally construed in favor of injured workers, and a strained or narrow
construction of that Act is improper. See Keng, 23 S.W.3d at 349.



                                                        B. Applicable Law

Sections 408.147 and 408.221 of the Texas Labor Code are part of the Texas Workers' Compensation Act. See TEX. LAB.CODE
ANN. §§ 408.147, 408.221 (Vernon 2006). Section 408.147, titled “Contest of Supplemental Income Benefits by Insurance
Carrier; Attorney's Fees,” provides that “[i]f an insurance carrier disputes the commissioner's determination that an employee
is entitled to supplemental income benefits or the amount of supplemental income benefits due and the employee prevails on
any disputed issue, the insurance carrier is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the employee as a
result of the insurance carrier's dispute and for supplemental income benefits accrued but not paid and interest on that amount.”
Id. § 408.147(c).

Under section 408.221, titled “Attorney's Fees Paid to Claimant's Counsel,” an insurance carrier that seeks judicial review of
a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for, or the amount of, income or death benefits is