American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] specialized cycling pumps to pump a home's wastewater from its holding tank into a utility's sewer mains for transport to a treatment
       plant. In this case, Lakeshore's pressure-effluent system pumps sewage uphill to Lakeshore's sewer mains at the roadway level.
As a public utility, Lakeshore is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, which is charged with exercising regulatory
authority over public utilities and fixing and regulating utility rates. See Tex. Water Code §§ 13.041(a) (providing that
the Commission “may regulate and supervise the business of every water and sewer utility”), 13.181(b) (authorizing the
Commission to fix and regulate utility rates), 13.190(a) (mandating that utilities cannot “charge, demand, collect, or receive”
a rate for service that is not authorized). Lakeshore's monthly utility rates and tap fees—the fees charged to install water and