American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] Id. § 408.147(c).

Under section 408.221, titled “Attorney's Fees Paid to Claimant's Counsel,” an insurance carrier that seeks judicial review of
a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for, or the amount of, income or death benefits is
liable for “reasonable and necessary” attorney's fees “incurred by the claimant as a result of the insurance carrier's appeal if the
claimant prevails on an issue on which judicial review is sought by the insurance carrier.” Id. § 408.221(c). Section 408.221
further provides that “[i]f a carrier appeals multiple issues and the claimant prevails on some, but not all, of the issues appealed,
the court shall apportion and award fees to the claimant's attorney only for the issues on which the claimant prevails.” Id. In
approving attorney's fees under § 408.221, the commissioner and the courts are to consider the following: