American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] commissioner's determination that an employee is entitled to supplemental income benefits or the amount of supplemental
income benefits due and the employee prevails on any disputed issue, the insurance carrier is liable for reasonable and necessary
attorney's fees incurred by the employee as a result of the insurance carrier's dispute.” Id. § 408.147(c). Section § 408.221(c)
directly links a carrier's liability for attorney's fees to the carrier's having sought judicial review of a final decision of a
commission award. Id. § 408.221(c). That section provides a claimant is entitled to “reasonable and necessary attorney's fees ...
incurred ... as a result of the insurance carrier's appeal if the claimant prevails on the issue on which judicial review is sought.”
Id. The statute specifically states that “[i]f the carrier appeals multiple issues and the claimant prevails on some, but not all,
of the issues appealed, the court shall apportion and award fees to the claimant's attorney only for the issues on which the
claimant prevails.” Id.