American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] We accordingly reject their facial
challenge under the open courts provision. Further, that issues may be judicially reviewed sequentially, rather than in a single
proceeding, does not implicate the right to trial by jury. See, e.g., Ex parte Peterson, 253 U.S. 300, 309, 40 S.Ct. 543, 546, 64
L.Ed. 919 (1950) (preservation of right to jury trial does not prohibit new forms of practice and procedure).



                                                             XIII

 [46] Plaintiff Texas Legal Services Union contends that section 408.003 of the Act impairs the right to contract guaranteed
under article I, section 16 of the Texas Constitution. Section 408.003 provides in relevant part as follows:

  (a) After an injury, an employer may:

  (1) initiate benefit payments, including medical benefits; or

  (2) on the written request or agreement of the employee, supplement income benefits paid by the insurance carrier by an
  amount that does not exceed the amount computed by subtracting the amount of the income benefit payments from the
  employee's net preinjury wages.

  (b) If the injury is found compensable and an insurance carrier initiates compensation, the insurance carrier shall reimburse
  the employer for the amount of benefits paid by the employer to which the employee was entitled under this subtitle....

Texas Legal Services Union, which represents the employees of Texas Rural Legal Aid, has in place a collective
bargaining agreement requiring TRLA to provide supplemental disability insurance equal to “the difference between worker's