American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] We granted
both petitions for review to consider the issues presented.



                                                     II. Water Code Violations

We first consider whether there is legally sufficient evidence to support the trial court's finding that Lakeshore knowingly
violated sections 13.135 and 13.190 of the Texas Water Code before 1989 by charging customers fees higher than those the
Commission approved. 4 Section 13.135 provides that “[a] utility may not charge, collect, or receive any rate for utility service ...
other than as provided in this chapter.” Tex. Water Code § 13.135. Section 13.190 provides that “[a] water and sewer utility may
not directly or indirectly ... charge, demand, collect, or receive from any person a greater or lesser compensation for any service
rendered or to be rendered by the utility than that prescribed in the schedule of rates of the utility applicable to that service when
filed in the manner provided in this chapter.” Id. § 13.190. At the relevant time, section 13.414(a) of the Water Code provided
that “any utility or affiliated interest that knowingly violates [chapter 13 of the Water Code] ... is subject to a civil penalty” of up
to $5,000 a day.