American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] In January 1989, Lakeshore filed another request for authorization from the Commission to increase its monthly rates and
to increase tap fees for both residential subdivisions to $375 for water and $1,350 for sewer services. While the request was
pending, Lakeshore again charged its customers *372 the proposed fees. On December 21, 1989, the Commission denied
Lakeshore's application and ordered Lakeshore to refund approximately $29,000 in overcharges collected during the pendency
of Lakeshore's request by crediting customers' future bills. The refund was ordered pursuant to Texas Water Code section
13.187, which provides: “[A] utility shall refund or credit against future bills all sums collected during the pendency of [a]
rate proceeding in excess of the rate finally ordered plus interest as determined by the regulatory authority.” Id. § 13.187(c).
The Commission additionally ordered Lakeshore to provide an accounting to the Commission of all tap fees that Lakeshore
customers paid from December 8, 1981, through December 14, 1989. Because the Commission denied Lakeshore's requested