American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] claimant was not “merely in the position of defending that which had been awarded to him by the commission.” See Torres,
174 S.W.3d at 347.

In the case before us, Twin City was the only party challenging the decision of the Texas Workers' Compensation Commission.
As the prevailing party below, Vega–Garcia was merely defending against Twin City's challenge. Upon nonsuit, Vega–Garcia
was in the same position she would be in if she had prevailed after a trial on the matter. See id. at 346–47. Section 408.147(c)
requires that the claimant prevail “on any disputed issue,” and § 408.221(c) requires that the claimant “prevail on an issue on
which judicial review is sought by the insurance carrier.” See TEX. LAB.CODE ANN. §§ 408.147(c), 408.221(c). We conclude
Twin City's choice to nonsuit its challenge to the commission's award in this case made Vega–Garcia a prevailing party for the
purposes of §§ 408.147 and 408.221. See Torres, 174 S.W.3d at 347.