American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] because the court determined that Anderson was not the “prevailing party” in the suit and that status was a prerequisite to the
award of attorney's fees to be paid by the insurance carrier. TWCC contends the trial court had no authority to award attorney's
fees under section 408.221(b) of the Code, which provides for attorney's fees to be paid from the claimant's recovery, because
in its judgment, the court did not award a “recovery” from which attorney's fees could be paid.

In deciding these arguments, we will first consider the implications of section 408.221(c) of the Code. In pertinent part, that
statute provides:

             An insurance carrier that seeks judicial review under Subchapter G, Chapter 410, of a final decision of a
             commission appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for, or the amount of, income or death
             benefits is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as provided by Subsection (d) incurred by



                © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                                5
Dean Foods Co. v. Anderson, 178 S.W.3d 449 (2005)


             the claimant as a result of the insurance carrier's appeal if the claimant prevails on an issue on which
             judicial review is sought by the insurance carrier in accordance with the limitation of issues contained
             in Section 410.302.... [Emphasis added].

*454 Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 408.221(c) (Vernon Supp.2004–2005).

 [8] The concept of “prevailing party” is not defined in the statute. However, it has been defined in other contexts as when “one