American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] Lakeshore knew it was charging fees that were not approved on Lakeshore's tariff schedule by the Commission. 92 S.W.3d
at 563. Accordingly, legally sufficient evidence supports the trial court's conclusion that Lakeshore knowingly violated the
Water Code.



                                                     III. Customer Refunds

We next consider the scope of relief the Attorney General may seek in an enforcement action brought at the Commission's
request under section 13.411(a) of the Water Code. Section 13.411(a) defines the nature of that relief as follows:

             If the commission has reason to believe that any retail public utility or any other person or corporation
             is engaged in or is about to engage in any act in violation of this chapter or of any order or rule of the
             commission entered or adopted under this chapter or that any retail public utility or any other person or
             corporation is failing to comply with this chapter or with any rule or order, the attorney general on request
             of the commission, in addition to any other remedies provided in this chapter, shall bring an action in a
             court of competent jurisdiction in the name of and on behalf of the commission against the retail public
             utility or other person or corporation to enjoin the commencement or continuation of any act or to require
             compliance with this chapter or the rule or order.

Tex. Water Code § 13.411(a) (emphasis added). The parties agree, and the court of appeals recognized, that the plain statutory
language authorizes both (1) requests to enjoin present or future violations, and (2) requests to compel compliance with the
Water Code, an agency rule, or an order.