American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] employees an opportunity to opt out simply because it changed the scope of benefits. 29 Accordingly, we conclude that section
406.034 does not violate equal protection or due course of law.

29     The Commission argues for the first time in this Court that section 406.034 should be read as allowing such an election. Although
       the Commission's reading would moot plaintiffs' complaints regarding the opt out provision, we do not believe it is a reasonable
       construction of the statute. Subsection 406.034(b) expressly requires an election “not later than the fifth day after the date the
       employee ... begins the employment.” This deadline can only be met by new employees. Moreover, the Commission has never advised
       employers that existing employees must be afforded an opportunity to opt out, despite the fact that the Act has been in effect over
       four years.