American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] The parties then proceed to a contested case hearing, a formal evidentiary proceeding with sworn testimony and prehearing
discovery procedures. 9 Id. §§ 410.151–410.169. The hearing officer decides the disputed issues by written decision containing
factual and legal findings, awarding benefits if they are due. Id. § 410.168(a). The hearing officer's decision is binding during
the pendency of an administrative appeal and is final in the absence of appeal. Id. § 410.169.

9      The parties may mutually elect binding arbitration as an alternative to the contested case hearing. Tex.Lab.Code § 410.104.
Any party may appeal the hearing officer's decision to an appeals panel within the Commission. Id. § 410.202. The request for
appeal and the opposing party's response must “clearly and concisely rebut or support the decision of the hearing officer on
each issue on which review is sought.” Id. § 410.202(c). After considering these briefs and the record from the contested case
hearing, the appeals panel may affirm the decision of the hearing officer, reverse and render a new decision, or remand no more