American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] 22     The SORM appears to take a different position on what “issues decided by the appeals panel” means in Rodriguez, 355 S.W.3d at
       447. In that case, the SORM argued that the claimant's pleadings asked only that the trial court reverse the Division's finding of a
       five percent permanent impairment, and therefore, failed to preserve error of the Division's decision invalidating a second doctor's
       impairment rating because the claimant failed to specifically articulate the issue in her pleadings as required under Section 410.302(b)
       of the Texas Labor Code. See TEX. LAB.CODE ANN. § 410.302(b) (“A trial under this subchapter is limited to issues decided by
       the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought. The pleadings must specifically set forth the determinations of the appeals
       panel by which the party is aggrieved.”).


   [E]vidence of the extent of impairment is limited to that presented to the Commission unless the court determines that the
   claimant's condition has substantially changed. This procedural limitation is akin to those in the rules of civil procedure