American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] impairment caused by a compensable injury, the attainment of MMI, and the extent of an employee's compensable injury. Tex.
Lab. Code Ann. § 408.0041(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Section 408.0041(b) states that the medical examination
shall be performed by the next available doctor on the Division of Workers' Compensation's list of certified designated doctors
whose credentials are appropriate for the area of the body affected by the injury and the injured employee's diagnosis as
determined by commission rule. Id. § 408.0041(b). Texas Labor Code section 408.0043(b) provides that a designated doctor
“who reviews a workers' compensation case must hold a professional certification in a health care specialty appropriate to the
type of health care that the injured employee is receiving.” Id. §§ 408.0043(b), 408.0043(a)(4).

In support of his argument that Dr. Rothenberg, as a plastic surgeon, is not qualified to perform an eye examination, Ballard
argues that Texas Administrative Code section 127.130(b)(6) requires an eye exam to be conducted by an ophthalmologist.