American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] attorney's fees incurred in preparing for and attending the trial court's hearing on appellee's reasonable and necessary attorney's
fees. In response, appellee asserts she is entitled to recovery of those fees *104 and appellant's argument is based on a improper
rewording of the statute. We agree with appellee.


A. The Standard of Review
Because this issue addresses the availability of attorney's fees under a particular statute, the standard of review is the same as
that stated in section V of this opinion.


B. Under Section 408.221 Appellee is Entitled to Recover Those Attorney's Fees Incurred as a Result of Appellant's
Appeal
 [32] Section 408.221(c) provides: “an insurance carrier that seeks judicial review ... of a final decision of the appeals panel
regarding compensability or eligibility for, or the amount of, ... death benefits is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney
fees ... incurred by the claimant as a result of the insurance carrier's appeal if the claimant prevails on an issue on which judicial
review is sought.” Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 408.221(c). Therefore, if the claimant successfully performs the predicate-prevailing
on an issue on which the carrier sought judicial review—the claimant is entitled to attorney's fees incurred as a result of the
appeal.