American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] Accordingly,
the Court orders Stafford to provide the Court with invoices, receipts, and supporting affidavits (including descriptions of the
nature of each expense and the reasons therefor) within 10 days of the date of this order.




                © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                            8
Old Republican Ins. Co. v. Stafford, Not Reported in F.Supp.2d (2005)
2005 WL 2026853


E. Old Republic's Motion for Approval of Attorney's Fees
 *10 Section 408.222(a) of the Texas Labor Code provides that “[t]he amount of an attorney's fee for defending an insurance
carrier in a workers' compensation action brought under this subtitle must be approved by the commission or court and
determined by the commission or court to be reasonable and necessary.”TEX. LABOR CODE § 408 .222(a). Subsection (b)
requires defense counsel to present written evidence to the Court relating to: “(1) the time spent and expenses incurred in
defending the case; and (2) other evidence considered necessary by the commission or court in making a determination under