American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] the Division jurisdiction in these cases will lead to absurd and nonsensical results, which the Legislature did not intend.



                 A. The Statute Indicates Jurisdiction to Consider Continuing Eligibility to Receive LIBs

Section 408.161 of the Texas Labor Code provides that “[l]ifetime income benefits are paid until the death of the employee”
when an impairment qualifies under the statute. TEX. LAB.CODE § 408.161(a). Additionally, “the total and permanent loss of
use of a body part is the loss of that body part” for purposes of entitlement to LIBs. Id. § 408.161(b). The Division is charged with
reviewing an employee's condition and awarding LIBs when the claimant is entitled to them. See id. § 402.00114 (providing
that “the division shall: (1) regulate and administer the business of workers' compensation in this state; and (2) ensure that
this title and other laws regarding workers' compensation are executed”); see also id. § 408.161 (establishing the requirements
for entitlement to LIBs). As the Court explains, administrative agencies are creatures of the Legislature and, therefore, may
exercise only the powers the Legislature confers upon them in clear and express language. 412 S.W.3d at 493; Tex.