American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] question.” Id. (quoting First City Bank–Farmers Branch, Tex. v. Guex, 677 S.W.2d 25, 30 (Tex.1984)).

We recognize provisions of the Texas Workers' Compensation Act should be liberally construed in favor of injured workers.
See Keng, 23 S.W.3d at 349. However, there is no language in the statutes at issue that can be construed to allow an award of
attorney's fees “for pursuit of attorney's fees” incurred by a claimant on appeal of a commission award, as the jury awarded
here. See TEX. LAB.CODE ANN. §§ 408.147, 408.221. Section 408.147 provides that “[i]f an insurance carrier disputes the
commissioner's determination that an employee is entitled to supplemental income benefits or the amount of supplemental
income benefits due and the employee prevails on any disputed issue, the insurance carrier is liable for reasonable and necessary
attorney's fees incurred by the employee as a result of the insurance carrier's dispute.” Id. § 408.147(c). Section § 408.221(c)
directly links a carrier's liability for attorney's fees to the carrier's having sought judicial review of a final decision of a
commission award. Id. § 408.221(c).