American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] its own briefs.

Nevertheless, despite Old Republic's reversal of position, its current argument is without merit. As stated above, § 408.221(c) of
the Texas Labor Code provides that an insurance carrier that seeks judicial review of a final decision of a TWCC Appeals Panel
decision is liable for a prevailing claimant's reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred as a result of the carrier's appeal.
TEX. LABOR CODE § 408.221(c).Section 408.221(d) then goes on to list a number of factors for the Court to consider in
approving an attorney's fee under the section. Id. at § 408.221(d). Notably, § 408.221(c) states that “[a]n award of attorney's fees
under this subsection is not subject to commission rules adopted under Subsection (f).”Id. at § 408.221(c) (emphasis added).
Subsection (f) provides that “[t]he commission by rule shall provide guidelines for maximum attorney's fees for specific services
in accordance with this section.”Id. at § 408.221(f).

Notwithstanding § 408.221(c)'s plain statement that an award of attorney's fees under that subsection is not subject to
commission rules adopted under subsection (f), Old Republic goes straight to the commission rules to argue that the $150.00