American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] attorney's fee for work performed by Stafford's attorneys in this case.


D. Expenses
Finally, Old Republic now contends that Stafford is not entitled to recover his expenses in this litigation. This, despite the
fact that in its previous filing Old Republic simply objected to the reimbursement of such expenses because Stafford failed
to adequately document them; no challenge was made to Stafford's entitlement to recover expenses. (Old Republic's Obj. to
Def.'s Fee Application, at 10-11). Again, however, Old Republic's newfound argument falters. Section 408.221(b) specifically
provides that “an attorney's fee under this section is based on the attorney's time and expenses according to written evidence
presented to the ... court.”TEX. LABOR CODE § 408.221(b) (emphasis added). However, the Court agrees with Old Republic's
original point that Stafford is not entitled to recover his expenses in the absence of authenticating documents. Accordingly,