American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] years and five days after the accident. We overrule the SORM's initial complaint that Davis' certification is invalid because it
fails to reflect the correct date of maximum medical improvement.

15     We are aware of the Houston court's opinion in Ausaf v. Highlands Ins. Co., 2 S.W.3d 363, 366 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1999,
       pet. denied), in which the court held that a certification by a treating doctor was invalid and not to be considered because the doctor's
       report included a prospective maximum medical improvement date. This decision is based on Section 408.123(b) of the Texas Labor
       Code, which states that the “certifying doctor shall issue a written report certifying that maximum medical improvement has been
       reached.” TEX. LAB.CODE ANN. § 408.123(b) (West 2006) (emphasis added). Ausaf is distinguished from this case because it
       involved a prospective date of maximum medical improvement—that is, beyond the date of the claimant's physical examination.