American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] Albert Betts, Tex. Dep't of Ins., Comm'r's Bll. No. B–0033–07 (July 18, 2007), http://www.tdi.texas.
       gov/bulletins/2007/cc34.html.



                                                           II. Jurisdiction

In an appeal of an injured worker's entitlement to impairment income benefits, the Legislature has provided for a modified trial
de novo. Tex. Workers' Comp. Comm'n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 515 (Tex.1995); TEX. LAB.CODE § 410.306(c). Under that
standard, the trier of fact is informed of the impairment rating assigned by the Division. TEX. LAB.CODE § 410.304. Unless
there has been a substantial change in the worker's condition, id. §§ 410.306(c), 410.307, evidence of the extent of impairment is
limited to that *367 presented to the Division, and the trier of fact “shall adopt one of the impairment ratings under Subchapter
G, Chapter 408.” Id. § 410.306(c). In affirming the trial court's dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the court of
appeals reasoned that only one impairment rating, Machado's, had been presented to the Division. 317 S.W.3d at 348. The court