American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] Ledesma, 242 S.W.3d
        at 46. We find Ledesma distinguishable and inapplicable to this appeal because it is a products liability case which requires the cause
        to be a substantial factor of the event in issue, a requirement absent from a workers' compensation case.


IV. The Texas Constitution Does Not Guarantee a Jury Trial on the Issue of Attorney's Fees in a Workers'
Compensation Case
The Texas Constitution provides two guarantees of the right to trial by jury. Article I, section 15 provides: “The right to trial by
jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity
and efficiency....” Tex. Const. art. I, § 15. The second provision is found at article V, section 10 and it provides: “In the trial of
all causes in the District Courts, the plaintiff or defendant shall, upon application made in open court, have the right of trial by
jury....” Id. art.