American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                                 1
Old Republican Ins. Co. v. Stafford, Not Reported in F.Supp.2d (2005)
2005 WL 2026853




                                                                 II. Analysis

In diversity cases, state law determines whether a party is entitled to an award of attorney's fees. Atchison, Topeka and Santa
Fe Ry. Co. v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 963 F.2d 746, 751 (5 th Cir.1992). 2 Section 408.221(c) of the Texas Labor Code provides
that an insurance carrier that seeks judicial review of a final decision of a TWCC Appeals Panel regarding the compensability or
eligibility of income benefits is liable for “reasonable and necessary attorney's fees ... incurred by the claimant as a result of the
insurance carrier's appeal if the claimant prevails on an issue on which judicial review is sought by the insurance carrier....”TEX.
LABOR CODE § 408.221(c). An attorney's fee is based on the attorney's time and expenses.Id. at § 408.221(b).

2      The Court notes that while Stafford's entitlement to attorney's fees is clearly governed by Texas law, it remains unsettled whether