American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] Zurich continues to press its claims against Samudio. See App’t Br. at 36.17 Under

Zurich’s position, Samudio’s attorneys must defend Zurich’s continued claims pro

bono — exactly the result that the Texas Legislature sought to avoid in amending

Section 408.221 to ensure that the carrier, and not the claimant, assumed the risk of

paying the claimant’s attorney’s fees in the event of an unsuccessful judicial review

proceeding.

         Moreover, Zurich’s argument is contrary to the plain terms of the statute.

Section 408.221(c) states that a carrier which unsuccessfully seeks judicial review of

a DWC decision is liable for the attorney’s fees “incurred by the claimant as a result

of the insurance carrier’s appeal.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.221(c) (Vernon Supp.

2015) (emphasis added). By its plain terms, Section 408.221(c) contains both a

condition (“if the claimant prevails. . . .”) and a consequence (“[a]n insurance carrier

. . . is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees . . . incurred by the claimant

as a result of the . . . appeal”). If the condition occurs, then the consequence logically




         17
         Significantly, the federal government took a similar — and unsuccessful — position with
respect to the Equal Access to Judgment Act, arguing that it does not permit a prevailing claimant