American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] from controverting any evidence presented by Orosco regarding “the circumstances of the case, preexisting risk factors, and the
          amount and type of work done, etc.”



                                                         ATTORNEY'S FEES

 [4] Appellant asserts Orosco is not entitled to attorney's fees for two reasons. First, according to appellant, Orosco did not
prevail on a judicial issue brought by appellant; therefore, Orosco is not entitled to fees under Labor Code section 408.221,
which provides as follows:

            An insurance carrier that seeks judicial review under Subchapter G, Chapter 410, of a final decision of a
            commission appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for, or the amount of, income or death
            benefits is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as provided by Subsection (d) incurred by
            the claimant as a result of the insurance carrier's appeal if the claimant prevails on an issue on which
            judicial review is sought by the insurance carrier in accordance with the limitation of issues contained
            in Section 410.302. If the carrier appeals multiple issues and the claimant prevails on some, but not all,
            of the issues appealed, the court shall apportion and award fees to the claimant's attorney only for the
            issues on which the claimant prevails.....

TEX. LAB.CODE ANN. § 408.221(c) (Vernon Supp.2005) (emphasis added).

 [5] The Labor Code does not define “prevailing party.” However, cases construing the same phrase under Civil Practice and