American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] been the rule in Texas state court. The Andersen factors for a fee award emphasize

the ultimate “results obtained,” not the success of an attorney’s work on individual

tasks. Arthur Andersen v. Perry Equip. Corp., 945 S.W.2d 812, 818 (Tex. 1997). See

Helfman Motors, Inc. v. Stockman, 616 S.W.2d 394, 399 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth

1981, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (affirming an attorney’s fee award even though it included fees

for an injunction that became moot); see also Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Montana, 49

S.W.3d 599, 604 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, no pet.).

         Section 408.221 of the Labor Code, which incorporates the Andersen factors,

requires that a trial court consider “the benefits to the claimant that the attorney is

responsible for securing.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 408.221(d)(6) (Vernon Supp.

2015). Although tailored to a judicial review proceeding, this language — consistent

with the Andersen factors — emphasizes the ultimate result of an attorney’s work, not

the success of an attorney’s work on individual tasks.