American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] Tex. Lottery Comm'n v. First State Bank
of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 635 (Tex.2010). Additionally, we are not constrained to the text of the statute if “the plain meaning
leads to absurd or nonsensical results.” Molinet v. Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407, 411 (Tex.2011). *501 I believe that disallowing
the Division jurisdiction in these cases will lead to absurd and nonsensical results, which the Legislature did not intend.



                 A. The Statute Indicates Jurisdiction to Consider Continuing Eligibility to Receive LIBs

Section 408.161 of the Texas Labor Code provides that “[l]ifetime income benefits are paid until the death of the employee”
when an impairment qualifies under the statute. TEX. LAB.CODE § 408.161(a). Additionally, “the total and permanent loss of
use of a body part is the loss of that body part” for purposes of entitlement to LIBs. Id. § 408.161(b). The Division is charged with
reviewing an employee's condition and awarding LIBs when the claimant is entitled to them. See id. § 402.00114 (providing