American Zurich Insurance Company v. Daniel Samudio
[…] deciding a purely legal question: whether the proffered rating was made in accordance with statutory requirements.

More importantly, the general statutory scheme laid out by the Legislature compels a remand to allow the Division to determine
Samudio's impairment rating as of April 7, 2004, the date the parties stipulated he reached maximum medical improvement,
if the trial court finds that Samudio's twenty percent rating is invalid. The Legislature established a detailed, very specific
process for the assignment of impairment ratings and the resolution of ratings disputes. See TEX. LAB.CODE §§ 408.122–.125,
410.021–.209. And the Legislature unequivocally mandated that impairment ratings be determined according to the Guides. Id.
§ 408.124(b) (“For determining the existence and degree of an employee's impairment, the division shall use [the Guides]”).
The regulatory scheme as a whole illustrates an intent that impairment ratings be determined by the Division, subject to limited
de novo review. Id. § 410.306(c); Garcia, 893 S.W.2d at 515. Furthermore, no language in the Act prohibits a reviewing court