COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.40(b).
7
restraint, and the opinion would therefore be advisory only. See Guerrero, 99
S.W.3d 852, 853; see also Armstrong, 2015 WL 5722821, at *3. Thus, we
overrule appellant’s second, third, and sixth issues as moot. 10
To the extent that appellant complains of the still-effective no-contact bond
condition itself—as opposed to the use of that condition in the past to revoke his
bond—his arguments are not moot and are cognizable because the condition
acts as a present restraint on his liberty. 11 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
11.01 (West 2015) (“The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when
any person is restrained in his liberty.”); Robinson, 641 S.W.2d at 553 (“A person
who is subject to the conditions of a bond is restrained in his liberty within the
meaning of Article 11.01.”).
Appellant contends in his fourth and fifth issues that the no-contact
provision is unconstitutionally vague under the Due Process Clause of the