COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ex parte Evans, 410 S.W.3d 481, 483–84 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2013, pet.
ref’d).
The purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to obtain a speedy and effective
adjudication of a person’s right to liberation from illegal restraint. Ex parte Kerr,
64 S.W.3d 414, 419 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Ex parte Matthews, 452 S.W.3d 8,
12 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, no pet.). A person who is subject to the
conditions of a bond is restrained in his liberty, and that restraint must be
reasonable. Ex parte Robinson, 641 S.W.2d 552, 553 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel
Op.] 1982); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.40(a) (West 2015) (“To
secure a defendant’s attendance at trial, a magistrate may impose any
reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged
offense or to the safety of the community.”); Ex parte Anunobi, 278 S.W.3d 425,
427 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008, no pet.) (“It is well established that courts
have the inherent power to place restrictive conditions on the granting of bail.
The trial court’s discretion to set the conditions of bail is not, however, unlimited.”